Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-505 — Terroristic threats; penalty
Wyoming § 6-2-505
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 5ASSAULT AND BATTERY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-505 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of a terroristic threat if he threatens to commit any violent felony with the intent to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transportation, or otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such inconvenience.
(b)A terroristic threat is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years.