Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-504 — Reckless endangering; penalty
Wyoming § 6-2-504
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 5ASSAULT AND BATTERY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-504 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of reckless endangering if he
recklessly engages in conduct which places another person in
danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(b)Any person who knowingly points a firearm at or in the
direction of another, whether or not the person believes the
firearm is loaded, is guilty of reckless endangering unless
reasonably necessary in defense of his person, property or abode
or to prevent serious bodily injury to another or as provided
for under W.S. 6-2-602.
(c)Reckless endangering is a misdemeanor punishable by
imprisonment for not more than one (1) year.