Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-501 — Simple assault; battery; penalties
Wyoming § 6-2-501
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 5ASSAULT AND BATTERY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-501 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of simple assault if, having the present ability to do so, he unlawfully attempts to cause bodily injury to another.
(b)A person is guilty of battery if he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person by use of physical force.
(c)Simple assault is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00).
(d)Battery is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the term of probation imposed by a judge under this subsection may exceed the maximum term of imprisonment established for the offense under this subsection provided the term of probation, together