Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-402 — Blackmail; aggravated blackmail; penalties
Wyoming § 6-2-402
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 4ROBBERY AND BLACKMAIL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-402 (2026).
(a)A person commits blackmail if, with the intent to obtain property of another or to compel action or inaction by any person against his will, the person:
(i)Threatens bodily injury or injury to the property of another person; or
(ii)Accuses or threatens to accuse a person of a crime or immoral conduct which would tend to degrade or disgrace the person or subject him to the ridicule or contempt of society.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, blackmail is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years.
(c)A person commits aggravated blackmail, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than five (5) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years if in the course of committing the crime of blackmail the person causes bodily injury to another