Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-401 — Robbery; aggravated robbery; penalties
Wyoming § 6-2-401
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 4ROBBERY AND BLACKMAIL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-401 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of robbery if in the course of
committing a crime defined by W.S. 6-3-402, he:
(i)Inflicts bodily injury upon another; or
(ii)Threatens another with or intentionally puts him
in fear of immediate bodily injury.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section,
robbery is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than
ten (10) years.
(c)Aggravated robbery is a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not less than five (5) years nor more than
twenty-five (25) years if in the course of committing the crime
of robbery the person:
(i)Intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict
serious bodily injury; or
(ii)Uses or exhibits a deadly weapon or a simulated
deadly weapon.
(d)As used in this section "in the course of committing
the crime" includes the time