Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-312 — Evidence of victim's prior sexual conduct or reputation; procedure for introduction
Wyoming § 6-2-312
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 3SEXUAL ASSAULT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-312 (2026).
(a)In any prosecution under this article or for any lesser included offense, if evidence of the prior sexual conduct of the victim, reputation evidence or opinion evidence as to the character of the victim is to be offered the following procedure shall be used:
(i)A written motion shall be made by the defendant to the court at least ten (10) days prior to the trial stating that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim and its relevancy to the defense;
(ii)The written motion shall be accompanied by affidavits in which the offer of proof is stated;
(iii)If the court finds the offer of proof sufficient, the court shall order a hearing in chambers, and at the hearing allow the questioning of the victim regarding the offer of proof m