Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-312 — Evidence of victim's prior sexual conduct or reputation; procedure for introduction
Wyoming § 6-2-312
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-312 (2026).
(a)In any prosecution under this article or for any
lesser included offense, if evidence of the prior sexual conduct
of the victim, reputation evidence or opinion evidence as to the
character of the victim is to be offered the following procedure
shall be used:
(i)A written motion shall be made by the defendant
to the court at least ten (10) days prior to the trial stating
that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of
evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim and its relevancy
to the defense;
(ii)The written motion shall be accompanied by
affidavits in which the offer of proof is stated;
(iii)If the court finds the offer of proof
sufficient, the court shall order a hearing in chambers, and at
the hearing allow the questioning of the victim regarding the
offer of proof m