Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-308 — Criminality of conduct; victim's age
Wyoming § 6-2-308
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-308 (2026).
(a)Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section,
if criminality of conduct in this article depends on a victim
being under sixteen (16) years of age, it is an affirmative
defense that the actor reasonably believed that the victim was
sixteen (16) years of age or older.
(b)If criminality of conduct in this article depends upon
a victim being under twelve (12) years or under fourteen (14)
years, it is no defense that the actor did not know the victim's
age, or that he reasonably believed that the victim was twelve
(12)years or fourteen (14) years of age or older, as
applicable.