Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-2-303 — Sexual assault in the second degree
Wyoming § 6-2-303
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 2OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Art. 3SEXUAL ASSAULT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-303 (2026).
(a)Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first degree:
(i)The actor causes submission of the victim by threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim or the victim's spouse, parents, brothers, sisters or children, and the victim reasonably believes the actor will execute this threat. "To retaliate" includes threats of kidnapping, death, serious bodily injury or extreme physical pain;
(ii)The actor causes submission of the victim by any means that would prevent resistance by a victim of ordinary resolution;
(iii)The actor administers, or knows that someone else administered to the victim, without the prior knowledge or consent of the victim, any substance w