Wyoming Statutes
§ 27-14-603 — Burden of proof; required proof of circumstances; coronary conditions; hernia
Wyoming § 27-14-603
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-603 (2026).
(a)The burden of proof in contested cases involving
injuries which occur over a substantial period of time is on the
employee to prove by competent medical authority that his claim
arose out of and in the course of his employment and to prove by
a preponderance of evidence that:
(i)There is a direct causal connection between the
condition or circumstances under which the work is performed and
the injury;
(ii)The injury can be seen to have followed as a
natural incident of the work as a result of the employment;
(iii)The injury can fairly be traced to the
employment as a proximate cause;
(iv)The injury does not come from a hazard to which
employees would have been equally exposed outside of the
employment; and
(v)The injury is incidental to the character of the
business and not indepe