Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-1-203 — Battered woman syndrome
Wyoming § 6-1-203
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-203 (2026).
(a)The "battered woman syndrome" is defined as a subset
under the diagnosis of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder
established in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental
Disorders III - Revised of the American Psychiatric Association.
(b)If a person is charged with a crime involving the use
of force against another, and the person raises the affirmative
defense of self-defense, the person may introduce expert
testimony that the person suffered from the syndrome, to
establish the necessary requisite belief of an imminent danger
of death or great bodily harm as an element of the affirmative
defense, to justify the person's use of force.