Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-1-202 — Being under the influence not a defense; effect upon intent; "self-induced." (a) Self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not a defense to a criminal charge except to the extent that in any prosecution evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant may be offered when it is relevant to negate the existence of a specific intent which is an element of the crime
(b)Intoxication is self-induced if it is caused by
substances which the defendant knows or ought to know have the
tendency to cause intoxication and which he knowingly and
voluntarily introduced or allowed to be introduced into his body
unless they were introduced pursuant to medical advice. The fact
that the defendant is dependent upon the intoxicating substance
is not relevant in determining whether his intoxication is self-
induced.