Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-1-202 — Being under the influence not a defense; effect upon intent; "self-induced." (a) Self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not a defense to a criminal charge except to the extent that in any prosecution evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant may be offered when it is relevant to negate the existence of a specific intent which is an element of the crime
Wyoming § 6-1-202
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 2LIABILITY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-202 (2026).
(b)Intoxication is self-induced if it is caused by substances which the defendant knows or ought to know have the tendency to cause intoxication and which he knowingly and voluntarily introduced or allowed to be introduced into his body unless they were introduced pursuant to medical advice. The fact that the defendant is dependent upon the intoxicating substance is not relevant in determining whether his intoxication is self- induced.