Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-1-201 — Accessory before the fact
Wyoming § 6-1-201
Title 06Crimes and Offenses
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 2LIABILITY
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-201 (2026).
(a)A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the fact.
(b)An accessory before the fact:
(i)May be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted as if he were a principal;
(ii)May be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted either before or after and whether or not the principal offender is indicted, informed against, tried or convicted; and
(iii)Upon conviction, is subject to the same punishment and penalties as are prescribed by law for the punishment of the principal.