Wyoming Statutes
§ 6-1-201 — Accessory before the fact
Wyoming § 6-1-201
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-201 (2026).
(a)A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission
of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or
procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the
fact.
(b)An accessory before the fact:
(i)May be indicted, informed against, tried and
convicted as if he were a principal;
(ii)May be indicted, informed against, tried and
convicted either before or after and whether or not the
principal offender is indicted, informed against, tried or
convicted; and
(iii)Upon conviction, is subject to the same
punishment and penalties as are prescribed by law for the
punishment of the principal.