779.14
779.14(1) (1) Definition. In this section, “subcontractor, supplier, or service provider” means the following:
779.14(1)(a) (a) Any person who has a direct contractual relationship, expressed or implied, with the prime contractor or with any subcontractor of the prime contractor to perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications, except as provided in par. (b) .
* * *
779.14(1m)(c)3. 3. In the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $369,000 the contract shall require the prime contractor to obtain a payment and performance bond meeting the requirements under par. (e) .
779.14(1m)(d) (d) Local government contracts. The following requirements apply to contracts, other than contracts with the state, for performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for a public improvement or public work:
779.14(1m)(d)1. 1. In the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $16,000 but not exceeding $74,000:
779.14(1m)(d)2. 2. In the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $74,000 but not exceeding $148,000:
779.14(1m)(d)3. 3. Except as provided in sub. (4) , in the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $148,000 the contract shall require the prime contractor to obtain a payment and performance bond meeting the requirements under par. (e) .
779.14(1m)(e) (e) Bonding requirements.
779.14(1m)(e)2. 2. A bond required under par. (c) or (d) shall carry a penalty of not less than the contract price, and shall be conditioned for all of the following:
779.14(1m)(e)3. 3. A bond required under par. (c) shall be approved for the state by the state official authorized to enter the contract. A bond required under par. (d) shall be approved for a county by its corporation counsel, for a city by its mayor, for a village by its president, for a town by its chairperson, for a school district by its president and for any other public board or body by the presiding officer thereof.
779.14(1m)(e)4. 4. No assignment, modification or change of the contract, change in the work covered thereby or extension of time for the completion of the contract may release the sureties on a bond required under par. (c) or (d) .
779.14(1m)(e)5. 5. Neither the invitation for bids nor the person having power to approve the prime contractor’s bond may require that a bond required under par. (c) or (d) be furnished by a specified surety company or through a specified agent or broker.
779.14(1m)(f) (f) Direct purchase contracts. Paragraphs (c) and (d) do not apply to a contract for the direct purchase of materials by the state or by a local unit of government.
779.14(2) (2) Actions on a performance and payment bond.
779.14(2)(a) (a) Except as provided in par. (am) , no later than one year after the completion of work under the contract, any party in interest, including any subcontractor, supplier, or service provider, may maintain an action in that party’s name against the prime contractor and the sureties upon the bond for the recovery of any damages sustained by reason of any of the following:
779.14(2)(a)1. 1. Failure of the prime contractor to comply with the contract.
779.14(2)(a)2. 2. Except as provided in subd. 3. , failure of the prime contractor or a subcontractor of the prime contractor to comply with a contract, whether express or implied, with a subcontractor, supplier, or service provider for performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the purpose of making the public improvement or performing the public work that is the subject of the contract with the governmental entity.
779.14(2)(a)3. 3. With respect to contracts entered into under s. 84.06 (2) for highway improvements, failure of the prime contractor to comply with a contract, whether express or implied, with a subcontractor, supplier, or service provider of the prime contractor for performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the purpose of making the highway improvement that is the subject of the contract with the governmental entity.
779.14(2)(am) (am)
* * *