779.14
779.14(1) (1) Definition. In this section, “subcontractor, supplier, or service provider” means the following:
779.14(1)(a) (a) Any person who has a direct contractual relationship, expressed or implied, with the prime contractor or with any subcontractor of the prime contractor to perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications, except as provided in par. (b) .
779.14(1)(b) (b) With respect to contracts entered into under s. 84.06 (2) for highway improvements, any person who has a direct contractual relationship, expressed or implied, with the prime contractor to perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications.
779.14(1e) (1e) Contract requirements regarding duties of prime contractor.
779.14(1e)(a) (a) All contracts involving $10,000 or more for performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications, when the same pertains to any public improvement or public work shall contain a provision for the payment by the prime contractor of all claims for labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications performed, furnished, procured, used, or consumed that pertain to the public improvement or public work.
779.14(1e)(b) (b) All contracts that are in excess of $30,000 and that are for performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for a public improvement or public work shall contain a provision under which the prime contractor agrees, to the extent practicable, to maintain a list of all subcontractors, suppliers, and service providers performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications under the contract.
779.14(1m) (1m) Payment and performance assurance requirements.
779.14(1m)(c) (c) State contracts. The following requirements apply to contracts with the state for performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for a public improvement or public work:
779.14(1m)(c)1. 1. In the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $16,000 but not exceeding $148,000:
779.14(1m)(c)2. 2. In the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $148,000 but not exceeding $369,000:
779.14(1m)(c)3. 3. In the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $369,000 the contract shall require the prime contractor to obtain a payment and performance bond meeting the requirements under par. (e) .
779.14(1m)(d) (d) Local government contracts. The following requirements apply to contracts, other than contracts with the state, for performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for a public improvement or public work:
779.14(1m)(d)1. 1. In the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $16,000 but not exceeding $74,000:
779.14(1m)(d)2. 2. In the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $74,000 but not exceeding $148,000:
779.14(1m)(d)3. 3. Except as provided in sub. (4) , in the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $148,000 the contract shall require the prime contractor to obtain a payment and performance bond meeting the requirements under par. (e) .
779.14(1m)(e) (e) Bonding requirements.
779.14(1m)(e)2. 2. A bond required under par. (c) or (d) shall carry a penalty of not less than the contract price, and shall be conditioned for all of the following:
779.14(1m)(e)3. 3. A bond required under par. (c) shall be approved for the state by the state official authorized to enter the contract. A bond required under par. (d) shall be approved for a county by its corporation counsel, for a city by its mayor, for a village by its president, for a town by its chairperson, for a school district by its president and for any other public board or body by the presiding officer thereof.
779.14(1m)(e)4. 4. No assignment, modification or change of the contract, change in the work covered thereby or extension of time for the completion of the contract may release the sureties on a bond required under par. (c) or (d) .
779.14(1m)(e)5. 5. Neither the invitation for bids nor the person having power to approve the prime contractor’s bond may require that a bond required under par. (c) or (d) be furnished by a specified surety company or through a specified agent or broker.
779.14(1m)(f) (f) Direct purchase contracts. Paragraphs (c) and (d) do not apply to a contract for the direct purchase of materials by the state or by a local unit of government.
779.14(2) (2) Actions on a performance and payment bond.
* * *