Texas Statutes
§ 2301.805 — RELIEF UNDER OTHER LAW.
Texas § 2301.805
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 2301.805 (2026).
Sec. 2301.805. RELIEF UNDER OTHER LAW.
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, including Subchapter E , Chapter 17 , Business & Commerce Code, in addition to the other remedies provided by this subchapter, a person may institute an action under Subchapter E , Chapter 17 , Business & Commerce Code, or any successor statute to that subchapter, and is entitled to any procedure or remedy under that subchapter, if the person:
(1)has sustained damages as a result of a violation of Sections 2301.351-2301.354 or Section 2301.357; or
(2)is a franchised dealer who has sustained damages as a result of a violation of:
(A)Subchapter J of this chapter; or
(B)Subchapter E , Chapter 17 , Business & Commerce Code.
(b)In an action brought under this section, and in the interest of judicial economy and effic