Texas Statutes
§ 2301.154 — DELEGATION OF POWERS.
Texas § 2301.154
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 2301.154 (2026).
Sec. 2301.154. DELEGATION OF POWERS.
(a)The director may delegate any of the director's powers to one or more of the division's employees.
(b)The board by rule may delegate any power relating to a contested case hearing brought under this chapter or Chapter 503 , Transportation Code, other than the power to issue a final order, to:
(1)one or more of the board's members;
(2)the executive director;
(3)the director; or
(4)one or more of the department's employees.
(c)The board by rule may delegate the authority to issue a final order in a contested case hearing brought under this chapter or Chapter 503 , Transportation Code, to:
(1)one or more of the board's members;
(2)the executive director; or
(3)the director of a division within the department designated by the board or the exec