Texas Statutes
§ 2301.453 — TERMINATION OR DISCONTINUANCE OF FRANCHISE.
Texas § 2301.453
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 2301.453 (2026).
Sec. 2301.453. TERMINATION OR DISCONTINUANCE OF FRANCHISE.
(a)Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not terminate or discontinue a franchise with a franchised dealer or directly or indirectly force or attempt to force a franchised dealer to relocate or discontinue a line-make or parts or products related to that line-make unless the manufacturer, distributor, or representative provides notice of the termination or discontinuance as required by Subsection (c) and:
(1)the manufacturer, distributor, or representative receives the dealer's informed written consent;
(2)the appropriate time for the dealer to file a protest under Subsection (e) has expired; or
(3)the board makes a determination of good cause under Subsection (g).
(b)A