Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-6-206 — Industrial machinery and raw materials - Exemptions
Tennessee § 67-6-206
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-206 (2026).
(a)After June 30, 1983, no tax is due with respect to industrial machinery.
(b)(1) Tax at the rate of one percent (1%) is imposed with respect to water when sold to or used by manufacturers. Tax at the rate of one and one-half percent (1.5%) shall be imposed with respect to gas, electricity, fuel oil, coal and other energy fuels when sold to or used by manufacturers.
(2)For the purpose of this subsection (b), "manufacturer" means one whose principal business is fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale.
(3)The substances shall be exempt entirely from the taxes imposed by this chapter whenever it may be established to the satisfaction of the commissioner, by separate metering or otherwise, that they are exclusively used directly in the manufacturing process, coming