Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-1-1001 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 67-1-1001
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1001 (2026).
(a)As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Back assessment" means the assessment of property, including land or improvements not identified or included in the valuation of the property, that has been omitted from or totally escaped taxation; and (2) "Reassessment" means the assessment of property that has been assessed at less than its actual cash value by reason of connivance, fraud, deception, misrepresentation, misstatement, or omission of the property owner or the owner's agent.
(b)This section shall not be construed to affect in any manner the operation of § 67-1-1004 , relative to the protection of a bona fide purchaser.