Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-6-203 — Property used, consumed, distributed or stored
Tennessee § 67-6-203
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-203 (2026).
(a)A tax is levied at the rate of the tax levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by § 67-6-202 of the purchase price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the tangible personal property is not sold, but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided, that there shall be no duplication of the tax.
(b)A tax, which shall be paid by the distributor, is also levied at the rate set out in subsection (a) on the value of catalogues, advertising fliers, or other advertising publications distributed to residents of Tennessee; provided, that this tax shall not be duplicative of a sales or use tax otherwise collected on such publications. "Distributor" does not include the commercial printer or mailer of any such cata