Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-6-202 — Property sold at retail
Tennessee § 67-6-202
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-202 (2026).
(a)For the exercise of the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state, a tax is levied on the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; the tax is to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state and is to include each and every retail sale. The tax shall be levied at the rate of seven percent (7%). There is levied an additional tax at the rate of two and three-quarters percent (2.75%) on the amount in excess of one thousand six hundred dollars ($1,600), but less than or equal to three thousand two hundred dollars ($3,200), on the sale or use of any single article of personal property as defined in § 67-6-702(d) . The tax levied at t