Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-5-208 — Remedies for misrepresentation or nondisclosure
Tennessee § 66-5-208
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-208 (2026).
(a)The purchaser's remedies for an owner's misrepresentation on a residential property disclosure statement shall be either:
(1)An action for actual damages suffered as a result of defects existing in the property as of the date of execution of the real estate purchase contract; provided, that the owner has actually presented to a purchaser the disclosure statement required by this part, and of which the purchaser was not aware at the earlier of closing or occupancy by the purchaser, in the event of a sale, or occupancy in the event of a lease with the option to purchase. Any action brought under this subsection (a) shall be commenced within one (1) year from the date the purchaser received the disclosure statement or the date of closing, or occupancy if a lease situation, whichever occu