Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-4-205 — Presumption of champerty from sale of land adversely held by another
Tennessee·Title 66
If any person sells any lands or tenements, not having possession of them personally or by agent or tenant, the same being adversely held by color of title, champerty shall be presumed until the purchaser shows that such sale was bona fide made.