Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-4-202 — Sale without possession
Tennessee § 66-4-202
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-4-202 (2026).
Any such agreement, bargain, sale, promise, covenant or grant shall be utterly void where the seller has not personally, or by the seller's agent or tenant, or the seller's ancestor, been in actual possession of the lands or tenements, or of the reversion or remainder, or taken the rents or profits for one (1) whole year next before the sale.