Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-36-103 — Notice of claim after discovery of construction defect - Inspection - Written response - Settlement offer - Toling of statute of limitations
Tennessee § 66-36-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-36-103 (2026).
(a)In actions brought against a prime contractor, remote contractor, or design professional related to an alleged construction defect, the claimant shall, before filing an action, serve written notice of claim on the prime contractor, remote contractor, or design professional, as applicable. The claimant shall endeavor to serve the notice of claim within fifteen (15) days after discovery of an alleged defect, or as required by contract. Unless otherwise prohibited by contract, the failure to serve notice of claim within fifteen (15) days does not bar the filing of an action, subject to § 66-36-102 .
(b)Within ten (10) business days after service of the notice of claim, the prime contractor, remote contractor, or design professional may inspect the structure to assess each alleged constru