Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-11-112 — Preservation of priority of lien for subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers - Abandonment - Lien on structure with water furnished by well - Form for notice of lien
Tennessee § 66-11-112
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-112 (2026).
(a)In order to preserve the priority of the lien provided by this chapter as of the date of its attachment, as concerns subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers for a valuable consideration without notice of the lien, though not as concerns the owner, the lienor, who has not recorded the lienor's contract pursuant to § 66-11-111 , is required to record in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the real property, or any part affected, lies, a sworn statement of the amount for, and a reasonably certain description of the real property on, which the lien is claimed. The recording party shall pay filing fees, and shall be provided a receipt for the filing fees, which amount shall be part of the lien amount. Recordation is required to be done no later than ninety (90) days after