Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-6-302 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 62-6-302
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-302 (2026).
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Client" means any person who hires or seeks to hire a home inspector to obtain a home inspection or home inspection report;
(2)"Commissioner" means the commissioner of commerce and insurance or the commissioner's designee;
(3)(A) "Home inspection" means a visual analysis for the purpose of providing a professional opinion of the condition of a residential building, ancillary buildings, any reasonably accessible installed components and the operation of the building's systems, including any controls normally operated by the owner of the building, for the following components:
(i)Heating systems;
(ii)Cooling systems;
(iii)Electrical systems;
(iv)Plumbing systems;
(v)Structural components;
(vi)Foundations;
(vii)Roof co