Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-1-102 — Legislative intent
Tennessee § 62-1-102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-1-102 (2026).
It is the policy of this state, and the purpose of this chapter, to promote the reliability of information that is used for guidance in financial transactions or for accounting for or assessing the financial status or performance of commercial, noncommercial and governmental enterprises. The public interest requires that persons professing special competence in accountancy or offering assurance as to the reliability or fairness of presentation of such information shall have demonstrated their qualifications to do so and that persons who have not demonstrated and maintained such qualifications not be permitted to represent themselves as having such special competence or to offer such assurance, that the conduct of persons licensed as having special competence in accountancy be regulated in