Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-1-103 — Chapter definitions
Tennessee § 62-1-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-1-103 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Attest" means providing the following services:
(A)Any audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS);
(B)Any review to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS);
(C)Any examination to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements (SSAE);
(D)The issuance of any report, including compilation reports, prescribed by the SASs, the SSARSs or the SSAEs on any services to which those statements on standards apply, indicating that the service was performed in accordance with standards established by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA); and (E