Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-1-104 — State board of accountancy - Creation - Membership - Terms
Tennessee § 62-1-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-1-104 (2026).
(a)There is created a state board of accountancy.
(b)(1) The board shall be composed of eleven (11) members appointed by the governor.
(2)Nine (9) of the members shall be certified public accountants holding a certificate issued by, and residing in, this state.
(3)Appointments of certified public accountants to the board shall be made in a manner so as to provide equal representation from each of the three (3) grand divisions of this state.
(4)One (1) member shall be an attorney licensed to practice in the highest court of the state.
(5)One (1) member shall be a public member possessing expertise in one (1) or more significant portions of the board's regulated activities.
(6)Neither the attorney nor the public member shall be the holder of a certified public accountant's certificate