Tennessee Statutes
§ 50-1-102 — False or deceptive representations in procuring employees - Penalty - Hiring armed guards - Failure to have permit - Penalty
Tennessee § 50-1-102
Title50
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102 (2026).
(a)(1) It is unlawful for any person to induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to change from one place to another in this state, or to bring workers of any class or calling into this state to work in any type of labor in this state through or by means of false or deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses, concerning the kind and character of the work to be done, or the amount and character of compensation to be paid for the work, or the sanitary or other conditions of the employment, or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike or other trouble pending between employer and employees, at the time of or prior to the engagement.
(2)Failure to state in any advertisement, proposal or contract for the employment of workers that there is a strike, lockout or