Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-7-116 — Theft - Detention of suspect by merchant or peace officer
Tennessee § 40-7-116
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-116 (2026).
(a)A merchant, a merchant's employee, or agent or a peace officer who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is attempting to commit the offense of theft, as defined in § 39-14-103 , may detain that person on or off the premises of the mercantile establishment if the detention is done for any or all of the following purposes:
(1)To question the person, investigate the surrounding circumstances, obtain a statement, or any combination thereof;
(2)To request or verify identification, or both;
(3)To inform a peace officer of the detention of that person, or surrender that person to the custody of a peace officer, or both;
(4)To inform a peace officer, the parent or parents, guardian or other private person interested in the welfare of a minor of the detention and to