Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-1-110 — Judicial acts of general sessions judges
Tennessee·Title 40
The judges of the courts of general sessions and other similar courts created by statute throughout the state are authorized to issue any and all process in connection with criminal cases disposed of by them and to do all other judicial acts necessary to effectuate the judgments rendered by them in such cases.