Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-1-106 — Officials defined as magistrates
Tennessee § 40-1-106
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-1-106 (2026).
The judges of the supreme, appellate, chancery, circuit, general sessions and juvenile courts throughout the state, judicial commissioners and county mayors in those officers' respective counties, and the presiding officer of any municipal or city court within the limit of their respective corporations, are magistrates within the meaning of this title. The judges of chancery and circuit courts have statewide jurisdiction to issue search warrants pursuant to chapter 6, part 1 of this title in any district. All other magistrates have statewide jurisdiction to issue search warrants pursuant to chapter 6, part 1 of this title in any district, county, or jurisdiction, if at least one (1) element of the alleged crime on which the search warrant is based is committed within the jurisdiction of th