Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-402 — Appeal of sentence by state - Standard
Tennessee § 40-35-402
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402 (2026).
(a)The district attorney general in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. The district attorney general may also appeal the imposition of concurrent sentences. In addition, the district attorney general may also appeal the amount of fines and restitution imposed by the sentencing court. An appeal pursuant to this section shall be taken within the same time and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases. The right of the appeal of the state is independent of the defendant's right of appeal.
(b)An appeal from a sentence is limited to one (1) or more of the following conditions:
(1)The court improperly sentenced the defendant to the wrong sentence range;
(2)The court granted all or part of the