Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-702 — Perjury
Tennessee § 39-16-702
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-702 (2026).
(a)A person commits an offense who, with intent to deceive:
(1)Makes a false statement, under oath;
(2)Makes a statement, under oath, that confirms the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath;
(3)Makes a false statement, not under oath, but on an official document required or authorized by law to be made under oath and stating on its face that a false statement is subject to the penalties of perjury; or (4) Makes a false statement, not under oath, but in a declaration stating on its face that it is made under penalty of perjury.
(b)(1) Perjury is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2)Perjury committed on an application for a handgun carry permit under § 39-17-1351 or § 39-17-1366 is a Class E felony. Each application for