Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-103 — Territorial jurisdiction
Tennessee § 39-11-103
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-103 (2026).
(a)Every person, whether an inhabitant of this or any other state or country, is liable to punishment by the laws of this state, for an offense committed in this state, except where it is by law cognizable exclusively in the courts of the United States.
(b)(1) When an offense is commenced outside of this state and consummated in this state, the person committing the offense is liable for punishment in this state in the county in which the offense was consummated, unless otherwise provided by statute.
(2)It is no defense that the person charged with the offense was outside of this state when the offense was consummated, if the person used:
(A)An innocent or guilty agent; or (B) Other means proceeding directly from the person.
(c)When the commission of an offense commenced within this s