Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-109 — Prosecution under more than one statute
Tennessee § 39-11-109
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-109 (2026).
(a)When the same conduct may be defined under both a specific statute and a general statute, the person may be prosecuted under either statute, unless the specific statute precludes prosecution under the general statute.
(b)When the same conduct may be defined under two (2) or more specific statutes, the person may be prosecuted under either statute unless one (1) specific statute precludes prosecution under another.