Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-601 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 39-16-601
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601 (2026).
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Complaining witness" means a person who signs a criminal complaint;
(2)"Custody" means under arrest by a law enforcement officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court;
(3)"Escape" means unauthorized departure from custody or failure to return to custody following temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period, but does not include a violation of conditions of probation or parole; and (4) "Penal institution" includes any institution or facility used to house or detain a person:
(A)Convicted of a crime;
(B)Adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile court;
(C)Who is in direct or indirect custody after a lawful arrest; or (D) When such institution or facility is a court-operated long-ter