Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-114 — Forgery
Tennessee § 39-14-114
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114 (2026).
(a)A person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.
(b)As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Forge" means to:
(A)Alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to:
(i)Be the act of another who did not authorize that act;
(ii)Have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case; or (iii) Be a copy of an original when no such original existed;
(B)Make false entries in books or records;
(C)Issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning of subdivision (b)(1)(A); or (D) Possess a writing that is forged within the meaning of subdivision (b)(1)(A) with intent to utter it in a