Tennessee Statutes
§ 17-2-118 — Substitute judges
Tennessee § 17-2-118
Title17
Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-118 (2026).
(a)If, for good cause, including, but not limited to, by reason of illness, physical incapacitation, vacation or absence from the city or judicial district on a matter related to the judge's judicial office, the judge of a state or county trial court of record is unable to hold court, the judge shall appoint a substitute judge to hold court, preside and adjudicate.
(b)A substitute judge shall possess all of the qualifications of a judge of the court in which the substitute is appointed.
(c)No substitute judge may be appointed for a period of more than three (3) days; provided, that the judge appointed pursuant to this section may finish any trial that is commenced during the period of appointment.
(d)A substitute judge appointed pursuant to this section shall have no authority to award