Tennessee Statutes
§ 17-1-203 — Powers in other districts
Tennessee § 17-1-203
Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1-203 (2026).
The judges and chancellors are, notwithstanding § 17-1-102 , judges and chancellors for the state at large, and as such, may, upon interchange and upon other lawful ground, exercise the duties of office in any other judicial district in the state.