Tennessee Statutes
§ 17-1-204 — Extraordinary process
Tennessee § 17-1-204
Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1-204 (2026).
(a)The judges and chancellors shall have interchangeable and concurrent jurisdiction to grant injunctions, attachments and all other extraordinary process, issuable out of, and returnable to, any of the circuit or chancery courts of this state.
(b)Upon making the requisite fiats for, and granting such extraordinary process, it shall be the duty of the judge or chancellor to enclose the papers accompanying the application and the order made, in a sealed envelope, directed to the clerk of the court to which the fiat is directed, which envelope shall be opened only by the clerk or the clerk's deputy.