Tennessee Statutes
§ 17-1-104 — Oath of office
Tennessee·Title 17
Before entering upon the duties of office, every judge and chancellor in this state is required to take an oath or affirmation to support the constitutions of the United States and that of this state, and to administer justice without respect of persons, and impartially to discharge all the duties incumbent on a judge or chancellor, to the best of the judge's or chancellor's skill and ability. The oath shall be administered in accordance with title 8 or any other applicable law.