Tennessee Statutes
§ 17-2-116 — Disability of judges or chancellors
Tennessee § 17-2-116
Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-116 (2026).
(a)(1) When any of the judges of the circuit courts, criminal courts, other special courts or courts of general sessions, or any of the chancellors, is unable from sickness or other physical disability to attend and hold any of the courts at the time and place required by law, the governor shall appoint and commission a special judge who shall have the same qualifications as the regular judge to attend and hold such courts for and during the absence or disability of any such judges.
(2)If a judge or chancellor does not certify the disability to the governor, and the chief justice of the supreme court determines that the judge or chancellor has been and is so disabled as to prevent the judge or chancellor from carrying out the responsibilities and duties of the judge's or chancellor's off