South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-90-80 — Inspections and examinations; confidentiality of reports; limitations applicable to branch captive insurance companies; application of general provisions.
South Carolina § 38-90-80
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-90-80 (2026).
(A)(1) At least once every five years, and whenever the director determines it to be prudent, the director personally, or by a competent person appointed by the director, shall thoroughly inspect and examine each risk retention group or industrial insured insurance company to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligations, and whether it has complied with this chapter. The director, at his discretion, may physically visit the risk retention group or industrial insured insurance company. The expenses and charges of the examination must be paid to the State by the company or companies examined and the department shall issue its warrants for the proper charges incurred in all examinations.
(2)A captive insurance company that is not a risk retention group or industr