South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-90-110 — Reinsurance; effect on reserves.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 90 CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
(A)A captive insurance company may provide reinsurance, as authorized in this title, on risks ceded by any other insurer.
(B)(1) A captive insurance company may take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to reinsurers complying with the provisions of Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220.
(2)An industrial insured captive insurance company or a captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group may not take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to a reinsurer if the reinsurer is not in compliance with Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220.
(3)All other captive insurance companies may not take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to a reinsurer if the reinsurer is not in compliance with Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and