South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-90-100 — Applicability of investment requirements.
South Carolina § 38-90-100
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 90CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-90-100 (2026).
(A)An association captive insurance company, an industrial insured captive insurance company, and a risk retention group shall comply with the investment requirements contained in this title. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the director may approve the use of alternative reliable methods of valuation and rating.
(B)A pure captive insurance company, a special purpose captive insurance company, other than a risk retention group formed as a special purpose captive insurance company, and a sponsored captive insurance company are not subject to any restrictions on allowable investments contained in this title; however, the director may request a written investment plan and may prohibit or limit an investment that threatens the solvency or liquidity of the company.