South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-90-20 — Licensing; required information and documentation; fee; renewal.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 90 CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
Section effective until January 1, 2026. See, also, section 38-90-20 effective January 1, 2026.
(A)A captive insurance company, when permitted by its articles of incorporation, articles of organization, operating agreement, or charter, may apply to the director for a license to provide any and all insurance, except workers' compensation insurance written on a direct basis, authorized by this title; however:
(1)a pure captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of its parent, affiliated companies, controlled unaffiliated business, risks assumed from a risk pool for the purpose of risk sharing, or a combination of them;
(2)an association captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of the member organizations of its association and their affi