South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-90-160 — Application of provisions of title; director discretion; exemption of special purpose captive insurance companies.
South Carolina § 38-90-160
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 90CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-90-160 (2026).
(A)No provisions of this title or regulations, other than those contained in this chapter or contained in specific references contained in this chapter and regulations applicable to them, apply to captive insurance companies. The South Carolina Insurance Data Security Act set forth in Chapter 99, Title 38 applies to captive insurance companies unless the captive insurer qualifies for an exemption set forth in that chapter.
(B)The director may exempt, by rule, regulation, or written approval, special purpose captive insurance companies, other than a risk retention group formed as a special purpose captive insurance company, on a case by case basis, from provisions of this chapter that he determines to be inappropriate given the nature, scale, and complexity of the risks to be insured.
(C)