South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-90-160 — Application of provisions of title; director discretion; exemption of special purpose captive insurance companies.
South Carolina § 38-90-160
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 90CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-90-160 (2026).
(A)No provisions of this title or regulations, other than those contained in this chapter or contained in specific references contained in this chapter and regulations applicable to them, apply to captive insurance companies. The South Carolina Insurance Data Security Act set forth in Chapter 99, Title 38 applies to captive insurance companies unless the captive insurer qualifies for an exemption set forth in that chapter.
(B)The director may exempt, by rule, regulation, or written approval, special purpose captive insurance companies, other than a risk retention group formed as a special purpose captive insurance company, on a case by case basis, from provisions of this chapter that he determines to be inappropriate given the nature, scale, and complexity of the risks to be insured.
(C)
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 331, SECTION 1; 2002 Act No. 188, SECTION 7, eff March 12, 2002; 2010 Act No. 217, SECTION 12, eff June 7, 2010; 2013 Act No. 18, SECTION 1, eff January 1, 2014; 2014 Act No. 282 (S.909), SECTION 17, eff June 10, 2014; 2015 Act No. 2 (S.342), SECTION 17, eff March 9, 2015; 2016 Act No. 191 (S.978), SECTION 4, eff January 1, 2017; 2018 Act No. 251 (H.4675), SECTION 1, eff May 18, 2018; 2019 Act No. 6 (S.360), SECTION 10, eff July 1, 2019. Editor's Note 2014 Act No. 164, SECTION 15, effective January 1, 2015, provides as follows: "SECTION 15. (A) Article 3, Chapter 9, Title 38, designated 'Risk Based Capital' is redesignated 'Risk-Based Capital'. "(B) Sections 38-9-400, 38-9-410, 38-9-420, 38-9-430, 38-9-440, 38-9-450, and 38-9-460 of the 1976 Code, which are designated as Article 5, Chapter 9, Title 38, are redesignated as part of Article 3, Chapter 9, Title 38, and Article 5, Chapter 9, Title 38 is deleted." Effect of Amendment 2014 Act No. 282, SECTION 17, in subsection (B), inserted "other than a special purpose captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group,"; in subsection (C), substituted "38-5-120(A)(5), 38-5-120(B), 38-5-120(D)(1), 38-5-120(D)(2)," for "38-5-120(A)(3), 38-5-120(C), 38-5-120(D),"; and in subsections (C), (D), (E)(1) substituted "a captive insurance company" for "an industrial insured a captive insurance company". 2015 Act No. 2, SECTION 17, in (C), inserted reference to the following sections: 38-21-80, 38-21-100, 38-21-110, 38-21-220, 38-21-225, 38-21-230, 38-21-285, and 38-21-290. 2016 Act No. 191, SECTION 4, in (D) added the second sentence. 2018 Act No. 251, SECTION 1, rewrote the section. 2019 Act No. 6, SECTION 10, in (A), added the second sentence, applying the South Carolina Insurance Data Security Act to captive insurance companies; and in (C), substituted "Chapters 44, 46, and 99" for "Chapters 44 and 46".