South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-90-485 — Effect of creation of protected cell; naming; management of assets.
South Carolina § 38-90-485
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 90CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-90-485 (2026).
(A)(1) The creation of a protected cell does not create, with respect to that protected cell, a legal person separate from the SPFC.
(2)Notwithstanding the provision of item (1), a protected cell must have its own distinct name or designation that includes the words "protected cell". The SPFC shall transfer all assets attributable to the protected cell to one or more separately established and identified protected cell accounts bearing the name or designation of that protected cell.
(3)Although it is not a separate legal person, the property of a SPFC in a protected cell is subject to orders of a court by name as it would have been if the protected cell were a separate legal person.
(4)The property of a SPFC in a protected cell must be served in its own name with process in all civil ac